Who does 33 CFR 146 apply to? There are separate req
[…] Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) RequirementsWhat is considered the Outer Continental Shelf? In accordance with 33 CFR 140.10, the Outer Continental Shelf is defined as:
"The Outer Continental Shelf or OCS means all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section 2(a) of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301 (a)) and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control."
What are the new Outer Continental Regulations? On January 13, 2011 the U.S. Coast Guard issued a final rule (the "Final Rule") 33 CFR 146 to establish Notice of Arrival (NOA) requirements for "units" [i.e.