Who does 33 CFR 146 apply to? There are separate req
[…] If I am a vessel traveling (departing) from a U.S. port to a foreign flagged vessel, foreign flagged floating facility or foreign flagged MODU on the OCS for the purpose of conducting OCS activity, does this qualify as a U.S. to Foreign notification? No, in the Coast Guard regulations when it refers to US to Foreign, OCS to Foreign, or Foreign to OCS it is referring to traveling to or from a foreign port or place (i.e. not in U.S. waters); therefore the vessel should submit an arrival with a voyage type of US to OCS.
What is the definition of a Floating Facility? In accordance with 33 CFR 140.10, the definition is as follows:
"Floating OCS facility means a buoyant OCS facility securely and substantially moored so that it cannot be moved without a special effort. This term includes tension leg platforms and permanently moored semi-submersibles or shipshape hulls but does not include mobile offshore drilling units and other vessels."
|