Who does 33 CFR 146 apply to? There are separate req
[…] Does 33 CFR 146 apply to vessels engaged in lightering? No, 33 CFR 146 only applies to vessels engaging in OCS activities. Lightering, bunkering and mooring are not considered OCS activities.
Who does 33 CFR 146 apply to? There are separate requirements for: (1) U.S. flag floating facilities (33 CFR 146.103), (2) foreign flag floating facilities (33 CFR 146.104), (3) U.S. and foreign flag MODUs (33 CFR 146.215), and (4) U.S. and foreign flag vessels (33 CFR 146.405). Please refer to the regulations or contact the NVMC to speak with a Maritime Representative.
What is the definition of a MODU? In accordance with 33 CFR 140.10 the definition is as follows:
"Mobile offshore drilling unit or MODU means a vessel, other than a public vessel of the United States, capable of engaging in drilling operations for exploration or exploitation of subsea resources."